Main content begins

Kevin G. Lynch

Kevin G. Lynch

Born:

January 1951, Cape Breton, Nova Scotia

Education:

  • B.A., (Honours) Economics, Mount Allison University
  • M.A., Economics, University of Manchester
  • Ph.D., Economics, McMaster University

Marital Status:

Married, 2 children

Honours:

  • Appointed a Privy Councillor (2009)
  • Honorary Doctor of Laws: University of Alberta (2009); University of Saskatchewan (2009); Queen's University (2008); Mount Allison University (2008); Cape Breton University (2007); Distinguished Alumni Award, McMaster University (2002)

Professional Experience:

  • July 2009: Retired from the Public Service of Canada after 33 years of service, 15 years at the deputy-minister level and over 3 years as Clerk of the Privy Council, Secretary to the Cabinet and Head of the Public Service of Canada.
  • March 2006 - to June 2009: Clerk of the Privy Council, Secretary to the Cabinet and Head of the Public Service of Canada.
  • September 2004 to March 2006: Executive Director (Canadian, Irish and Caribbean constituency) at the International Monetary Fund (Washington, D.C.)
  • March 2000 - September 2004: Deputy Minister of Finance
  • October 1995 to March 2000: Deputy Minister of Industry
  • November 1992 - October 1995: Associate Deputy Minister of Industry
  • October 1989 - 1992: Assistant Deputy Minister, and then Senior Assistant Deputy Mnister, Fiscal Policy and Economic Analysis Branch, Department of Finance
  • 1988 - 1989: Assistant Deputy Minister, International Trade and Finance Branch, Department of Finance
  • 1983 - November 1988: Director, Economic Forecasting Division, and then General Director, Fiscal Policy and Economic Analysis Branch, Department of Finance
  • 1981 - 1983: Assistant Chief, and then Chief, Capital Markets Division, Department of Finance
  • 1976 - 1981: Economist, Bank of Canada
  • Other:
    • Member, Advisory Council of the Order of Canada (2006 – June 2009).
    • Director, Bank of Canada Board (2000 – 2004); Director, Canadian Deposit Insurance Corporation Board ( 2000-2004); Director, Business Development Bank of Canada (1995-2000); Director, Canadian Tourism Commission (1996-2000); Director, Communications Research Center Board (1995-2000); Secretary, Prime Minister’s Advisory Council on Science and Technology (1995-2000); Director, Cape Breton Development Corporation Board (1994-1995); Director, Public Policy Forum (1998-2002).
    • Member, Canadian Institutes of Health Interim Governing Council (1999-2000); Member, E-Business Opportunities Roundtable (1999-2000); Member, Canadian Ditchley Advisory Committee (2001-2007); Chair, OECD Working Party 1 (1990-1992); Chair, DM Committee on Technology and Information Management Systems (1998-2000).
    • Commonwealth Scholarship (1972)

Back